Skip to main navigation.

2015 Annual Meeting Review

The Annual Meeting of the members of Sumner-Cowley Electric Cooperative, Inc. was held on April 16, 2016 at the Wellington High School. The meeting began at 1:16 pm with the National Anthem.

 

CEO Cletas Rains introduced the Board of Directors, the employees of Sumner-Cowley Electric and guests which included: Kim Christiansen, Director of Government Relations and Legal Counsel for KEC (Kansas Electric Cooperatives); Shawn Geil, Director of Information Systems for KEPCo (Kansas Electric Power Cooperative); Scott Bishop District Director from for US Congressman Mike Pompeo (4th District); and Mike Zamrzla, Deputy State Director for U.S. Senator Jerry Moran.  Rains acknowledged past Sumner-Cowley Board Members in attendance: Anthony Smith, Ralph Ohl and Ken Adamek. 

 

Jared McIntire, Director of Member Services, invited the 2015 Youth Tour and Cooperative Leadership Camp winners to share their experiences on their trips last summer.

  • Derek Leiblie, Electric Cooperative Youth Tour- Washington DC
    • Derek is a Senior at Udall High School and is the son of Joe and Becka Leiblie
  • Skyler Struble, Cooperative Youth Leadership Camp- Steamboat Springs, CO
    • Skyler is a Senior at Wellington High School and is the son of Nick and Erin Struble

 

McIntire introduced the 2016 Youth Tour and Cooperative Leadership winners.

  • Anna Behrens, Electric Cooperative Youth Tour
    • Anna is a Junior at Norwich High School and is the daughter of Bryan and Vonda Behrens
  • Sarah Patteson, Cooperative Youth Leadership Camp-Steamboat Springs, CO
    • Sarah is a Junior at Udall High School and is the daughter of Cynthia Wells

 

McIntire introduced the 2016 cooperative scholarship recipients.  $11,500 in scholarships were awarded to local students

 

Cooperative attorney H. Douglas Pfalzgraf declared quorum and reported that there were 221 registered members in attendance. President John Schon called the business meetings of the meeting to order.

 

Secretary/Treasurer Ronald Jeffries read the Annual Meeting Notice and the Proof of Mailing for both the Annual Meeting invitations and the voting ballots.  He then presented the minutes. A motion was made to approve the minutes as printed by Ken Adamek, seconded Charles Meerian.  The motion passed by vote of the membership. 

 

President Schon invited KEC's Kim Christiansen to speak.  She encouraged all cooperative members to vote in the upcoming elections. Rains then invited questions from the membership. 

 

Pfalzgraf then reported on the election results.  Each incumbent was unopposed and the following will continue to serve for another three year term:

  • District 1                               John Whittington
  • District 2                               Jeff Swanson
  • District 3                               Ronald Jeffries

 

President John Schon asked the membership if there was any old business to discuss.  No member presented any items for discussion. 

 

President John Schon asked the membership if there was any new business to discuss.  Being none, he then asked the membership if there was any new business to discuss. The Board of Directors proposed some bylaw changes. A motion was made to approve these changes by member Larry Haskins, seconded by Robert McGregor.  The motion was passed by a vote of the membership

 

The drawing for the prizes rounded out the meeting which was adjourned at 2:35. 

 

Annual Meeting Prize Winner List 

Annual Meeting Photo Album

Powered by Touchstone Energy Cooperatives Logo